How YSL Bags Are Made YSL Loulou Bag

The Row Tote Bags Ranked and Compared: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Rest

Which tote is the one to actually buy? That is a cloudier question here than at the average house, because the row bags are not laid out as an explicit good-better-best staircase. The range offers no logo hierarchy, no house print held back for the senior versions, and no visible hardware that tells you which model is meant to outrank the others. The same understated grammar covers both a $900 tote and a $6,900 one. What actually splits them is leather grade, structure, size and how much handwork the construction requires. Below, the tote families are placed side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what those extra thousands amount to.

First, Settle How Much Volume You Need

Sound tote decisions start with volume and much later with model names. From a small structured carrier to a truly oversized weekend piece, the range covers a lot of ground, and most people misread how wide that gap really is. There is a house sizing convention worth knowing: where a number appears in a model name, it is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 differ by two inches across the top. The same rule holds from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. With the width settled, you are holding two or ysl sale three candidates straight away. What follows is only material and budget.

The Park Line: The One Most People Mean

Mention the row tote bag and the Park group is usually what is meant. Nothing in the range is more visible and the reason a soft-sided carrier became a recognisable silhouette. The family is exactly four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting alongside them. Other Park names float around online that the brand does not make, so be specific. They all follow the same design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, recognition by proportion alone. The differences between them are dimensional and material rather than decorative.

N/S Park Tote

The N/S Park Tote is the tall north-south cut, and the anchor of the family. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. They are ranges, not single figures, because material moves the number a good distance inside one size. The large covers an especially wide band, which means the same silhouette is offered in distinctly different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which counts if what happens after purchase matters to you. The medium is the practical everyday choice for most buyers.

Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote

In observed pricing the standard Park Tote sits slightly below the N/S, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three comes in edge, stitch and canvas treatments and runs about $1,750 to $2,400 according to which treatment you pick. The XL Park Tote came in at $2,490, the XL Stitched at $4,570, and no pairing shows the cost of handwork better. The family and the silhouette are the same; the price is nearly double, and the difference is construction rather than size. The plain XL is the obvious pick if you want the largest format and not the stitched premium. Choose the stitching and you are paying flagship money for a tote.

Marlo: The Structured Answer

A different brief drives Marlo. The Park bags read soft and collapsible; Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the pricing says so without delay. Observed 2026 pricing places Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Notice what that means: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, which is a useful reminder that material premiums in this range do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Marlo is the answer when the tote has to hold its shape empty and read as a work bag rather than a carryall.

Alger, Marco and Where the Range Tops Out

Two pieces sit above Marlo and define the ceiling. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, placing them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level the money does not buy capacity beyond what a large Park already offers. What it buys is leather grade, structure and the hand-finishing the construction requires. They turn up in every list of top row bags and still sell slowest, since the value case is a subtle one. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.

The Less Obvious Choices Most Overviews Leave Out

Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote came in at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, the cheapest way into the format. The Brian Tote appeared at $1,100 and $1,200, Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats take in the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. These are the options for buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.

  • Least expensive: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
  • Leather for every day: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
  • Textiles and seasonal pieces: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
  • Small formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.

The Whole Comparison in One View

Observed 2026 prices are collected below so the families read directly against each other. Read each figure as a point-in-time market observation rather than an official tariff, as the brand publishes no master price list. Where a range appears it reflects real variation across materials within one size, not doubt about the figure. Work down the price column first and only then across to character. Notice how far the top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo. It is in that overlap that most buyers pause.

Model Observed price, 2026 Character Suits
Park Tote (S/M) $1,450-1,620 Soft and collapsible Casual carry
N/S Park Tote Small $1,550-1,620 Tall proportion The compact commute
N/S Park Tote Medium $1,650-1,950 Cut tall The safe default
Park Tote Three $1,750-2,400 Edge, stitch or canvas Material-led picks
N/S Park Tote Large $1,990-3,250 The full size Working and travelling
XL Park Tote $2,490 Oversized Maximum capacity
Marlo 12 $3,600 / $4,900 Firmly structured The formal work bag
Marlo Tote $4,300 (canvas $5,600) Holds its shape Making a statement
XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570 Finished by hand The craft premium
Alger Tote $4,900 Flagship level Top-tier buyer
Marlo 14 $5,300 The largest Marlo Width above all
Marco Bag $6,900 Range ceiling The collector’s purchase

What the Resale Data Says About Totes

Resale is where the tote conversation gets properly interesting, and one figure dominates it. Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report recorded the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the entire brand study. The Row came in at 97% retention brand-wide in the same report, which took it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, and put the Margaux Tote at 107%. All of that is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so treat it as context rather than investment advice or a promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. Black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes carry that strength, which makes the story narrower than the headline number suggests.

How to Choose, in Four Steps

Work through it in order instead of browsing by price and the decision becomes straightforward. Width comes first, because the number in the model name tells you precisely what you are getting. Next comes structure or slouch, a choice that separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Material follows, keeping in mind that canvas can cost more than leather inside the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Only then look at the price, which by that point will have narrowed to two or three options rather than fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.

  1. Start with width in inches, not with names.
  2. Decide between structured Marlo and soft-sided Park.
  3. Select the material, bearing in mind that canvas sometimes outprices leather here.
  4. Weigh the two or three survivors against observed price.